Eleventh Heritage Language Research Institute

Heritage Languages in Unexpected Places

professional development \ institutes \ 2019 institute

Eleventh Heritage Language Research Institute

UNM Conference Center (Auditorium B), 1634 University Blvd NE, University of New Mexico

Updated: 4/15/2019

Research Institute: Monday, June 10 – Wednesday, June 12

Workshop: Thursday, June 13

MONDAY, JUNE 10 (RESEARCH INSTITUTE)

9:00 – 9:30

Institute Opening

·       Maria Polinsky (University of Maryland; Co-Director, NHLRC)

9:30 – 10:30   

UNM Faculty’s Work on Heritage Linguistics

·       Tanya Ivanova-Sullivan (University of New Mexico)

·       Naomi Shin (University of New Mexico)

·       Damian Vergara Wilson (University of New Mexico)

10:30 – 12:00

Round Table

Heritage Spanish: Language Research and Pedagogy

Moderators

·       Julio Torres [Chair] (University of California, Irvine)

·       Silvina Montrul (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

·       Kim Potowski (University of Illinois, Chicago)

·       Melissa Bowles (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

12:00 – 1:30

Lunch

1:30 – 2:15

Lecture: American Sign Language

·       Diane Lillo-Martin (University of Connecticut)

2:15 – 3:00

Discussion: Sign Languages in the Context of Heritage Languages

·       Moderator: Erin Wilkinson (University of New Mexico)

3:00 – 3:15

Break

3:15 – 4:45

Methodology Session

·       Silvina Montrul [Chair] (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

4:45 – 6:15

Office Hours

TUESDAY, JUNE 11 (RESEARCH INSTITUTE)

9:00 – 9:45

Lecture: Native American Languages

·       Henry Davis (University of British Columbia)

9:45 – 10:30   

Discussion: Native American Languages in the Context of Heritage Languages

·       Moderator: Melissa Axelrod (UNM)

10:30 – 12:00

Short Talks: Lesser Studied Heritage Languages

·       Chair: Oksana Laleko (SUNY New Paltz)

12:00 – 1:30

Lunch

1:30 – 3:00

Posters (with lightning talks): Lesser Studied Heritage Languages

·       Chair: Abbas Benmamoun (Duke University)

3:00 – 3:15

Break

3:15 – 4:45

Round Table

Lesser Studied Heritage Languages

Moderators

·       Mike Putnam (Penn State University) and

·       Gregory Scontras (UC Irvine)

4:45 – 6:15

Office Hours

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12 (RESEARCH INSTITUTE)

9:00 – 9:45

Lecture: Creole Languages

·       John McWhorter (Columbia University)

9:45 – 11:00   

Discussion and Talks: Creoles and Heritage Languages

·       Chair: Carolin Patzelt (Universität Bremen)

11:00 – 12:00

Wrap-up session

·       Moderator/Discussant: Joe Salmons (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

12:00 – 1:30

Lunch

1:30 – 3:00

Posters (with lightning talks): Pedagogical Approaches to Heritage Languages

·       Chair: TBD

3:00 – 3:15

Break

3:15 – 4:45

Round Table

Pedagogical Approaches to Heritage Languages

Moderators

·       Irina Dubinina (Brandeis University)

·       Olesya Kisselev (University of Texas at San Antonio)

4:45 – 6:15

Office Hours

THURSDAY, JUNE 13 (WORKSHOP)

8:00 – 12:00

Part 1: Principles and Practices of Heritage Language Teaching and Project-Based Learning: What every language teacher should know

·       Shushan Karapetian (University of Southern California; Associate Director, NHLRC)

12:00 – 1:00     

Lunch

1:00 – 5:00

Part 2: Strategies for Meeting the Needs of Heritage and Second Language Learners in Mixed Classes

·       Shushan Karapetian (University of Southern California; Associate Director, NHLRC)