Sixth Heritage Language Research Institute

From Overhearers to High Proficiency Speakers: Advancing Heritage Learners' Skills

professional development \ institutes \ 2012 institute

Schedule

Royce Hall 314 Print the schedule

MONDAY
6/18
TUESDAY
6/19
WEDNESDAY
6/20
THURSDAY
6/21
FRIDAY
6/22
9:30-10:30
Opening Remarks
& Introduction to Flagship
Olga Kagan,

David Schaberg, Dean of Humanities
9:00-10:00
Silvina Montrul Presentation
9:00-10:00
Agnes He Presentation
9:00-11:00
Workshop
Irina Sekerina
Experimental Methodologies Presentation
9:00-10:00
Dan Davidson
Maria Lekic
HL and Overseas Immersion Presentation
10:30-10:45
Break
10:00-10:15
Break
10:00-10:15
Break
11:00-11:15
Break
10:00-12:00
Panel
Lessons Learned: The Implications for Flagship Programs Presentation Story
10:45-12:15
Cynthia Martin Presentation
10:15-11:15
Maria Polinsky
Oksana Laleko
Presentation
10:15-11:15
Chinese Flagship:
Dana Bourgerie Presentation
11:15-12:15
Russian Flagship:
Olesya Kisselev Presentation
11:15-11:30
Break
11:15-11:30
Break
11:30-12:15
Nicoleta Bateman Presentation
11:30-12:30
Elabbas Benmamoun Presentation
12:00-1:30
Wrap-up
Maria Polinsky Presentation
12:15-1:45
Lunch
12:15-1:30
Lunch
12:30-2:00
Lunch
12:15-1:45
Lunch
1:45-3:15
Maria Polinsky Presentation
1:30-3:30
Workshop
James Lantolf
Sociocultural Approaches to Teaching to the Advanced Level Presentation
2:00-3:00
Persian Flagship:
Ali Reza Abasi Presentation
1:45-2:45
Mila Schwartz Presentation
3:15-3:30
Break
3:30-3:45
Break
3:00-3:15
Break
2:45-3:00
Break
3:30-4:30
Terry Wiley Presentation
3:45-4:45
Concurrent:
Informal Follow-Up
with James Lantolf for those interested in advanced proficiency
Meetings
Institute faculty meet with interested graduate students to discuss their research; Sign up in advance
3:15-5:15
Workshop
William O'Grady
Designing Acquisition Experiments for HL populations Presentation
3:00-4:00
Pedagogy Panel
Maria Luisa Parra
(Spanish)
Presentation Rina Kreitman
(Hebrew)
Presentation
4:30-5:30
Wine and Cheese Reception
4:00-5:00
Poster Session